Winners in 2018

Premium

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Stephan
Anna Bratkova



The nominees


ANTONIO
Maria Kolpashchikova



Ibuki
Miho Hamaguchi



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Anwar Efendi
Liliia Mamadieva



The nominees


Lilli
Renée Hutmacher



Stewart MacBear
Vanessa Barham



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Bonya
Oksana Matviienko



The nominees


Anton
Natalia Ryazanova



Frank
Olesya Morozova



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Gorji circus bear
Maria Guyda



The nominees


Eliza
Yanina Kartashova



Hunter Dean
Yuliia Aladina



Lucia und Pablo
Angelika Meinerzhagen



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Layla
Mika Fujita



The nominees


Bumblebee
Tatiana Belousova



Vanyushka
Anna Petinati



Category 6

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, dressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Bear Alastar
Irina Arkhipova



Polaris
Olga Vishnevetskaya



The nominees


Captain Wisteria
Kanna Kuki



Hatter's Tea Time
Nicole Frances Woodward



Category 7

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Maximilian Old bear
Nataliia Sychova



The nominees


Bruno
Anjo Krist



Emil the Polar Bear
Katja Gless



Category 8

Single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, at most one additional accessory is admitted


Spring Time Ride
Katya Panayis



The nominees


Fox Mr. Edward
Evgeniia Karpova



Leo Goliath
Maria Shpakovskaya



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears and creative interpretations of the teddy bear, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology


Time to take a shower
Margarita Bovt



The nominees


Bear William
Oksana Muratova



Leofly Di
Natalie Lachnitt



Totholz
Anna Iusupova



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2018: Sport & Play


Pair Skating
Alla Generalova



The nominees


Bear Golf Club
Viktoria Golubeva



Twirling contest
Anjo Krist



Master

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Herbie
Christel Van Hove



The nominees


Ted
Anna Tsymbal



Yellow
Aire Kapstas



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Happy day
Aire Kapstas



The nominees


Magnus
Olga Ivanelo



Mr. Flowers
Elena Ivashchenko



Ursa Major Great Bear
Alla Zubkova



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Mr.Fluffy
Britta Uhlendorff



The nominees


Mini Ben
Anna Tsymbal



Arjen
Natascha Sabo



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Mr. Cave
Elena Ivashchenko



The nominees


Petit Lady
Masae Hamagami



Rosamund
Anneli Visnjakova



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Mars
Ekaterina Bushmakina



The nominees


Urszula
Zlobin Irina



Yakari
Silke Hirschfelder



Category 6

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, dressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Anna Maria
Anna Tsymbal



The nominees


John Snow
Olga Titova



Kabuki-Akoya
ARISA Taeko Watanabe



Patchke
Christel Van Hove



Category 7

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Buster
Heike Buchner



The nominees


Baby Kuu
Masae Hamagami



Mr.Bow
Olga Ivanelo



Category 8

Single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, at most one additional accessory is admitted


Rabbit Lewis
Irina Jefimova



The nominees


Dario
Elena Donat



Olaf
Heike Buchner



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears and creative interpretations of the teddy bear, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology


Byron the Bear
Alla Kotlyar



The nominees


Mad Hatter
Natascha Sabo



Phoenix
Nataliya Steinmeier



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2018: Sport & Play


The Big Race - Tortoise and the Hare
Melanie Meulenberg-Ansems



The nominees


Es lebe der Sport
Heidi Deisting



Olympiade
Dagmar Seibel



Audience Award


Lilli
Renée Hutmacher



Special Jury Award


Ollie
Tatiana Belousova