Winners in 2017

Premium

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Burr
Aire Kapstas



The nominees


Ruby
Natalia Ryazanova



Tim
Mika Fujita



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Bou and Aloisius
Alla Zubkova



The nominees


Koume
Kuniko Hoshi



Teddy Girl Gloria
Yunia Leliukhina



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Benno
Anneli Visnjakova



The nominees


Freut mich.
Kurumi Hashino



Thyme
Mika Fujita



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Mr. Waits
Elena Ivashchenko



The nominees


Holländische Ziegenhirtin Gabriella
Elena Burgova



Little bear Pupik
Maria Guyda



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Joren
Anastasiia Arzhaeva



The nominees


Hampton
Ricarda Thiesen



Harman
Tatyana Sysoeva



Category 6

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, dressed or undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Sparky Po
Natali Iunina



The nominees


Baal
Gabi Sieve



Benny
Dilys Pang



Georgiana
Liliia Mamadieva



Category 7

Felted bear or animal of any kind, undressed or with felted clothes – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail or other direct components of the felted bear or animal are admitted


Dragon Falcorre Dragon Fortune
Elena Smirnova



The nominees


neko
Kyoko Yauchi



Timoshka and little bee
Irina Namestnikova



Category 8

Sewed single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, at most one additional accessory is admitted


König der Tiere
Kurumi Hashino



The nominees


cat deliveryman
Margarita Bovt



Happinnes exists
Alisa Shangina



Nugget
Marianne Schmalen-Willems



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears and creative interpretations of the teddy bear, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology


Baloo the Pilot
Alla Kotlyar



The nominees


Bird The King Bernard I
Oksana Muratova



Kürbismann
Anna Iusupova



Salvador
Anna Miretska



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2017: Flower Power


Shop Flower Power
Irina Jefimova



The nominees


Brussels Flower Carpet
Liudmila Govorova



My garden
Viktoria Golubeva



Pearce Lovell
laurent bergmann



Master

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Cisely
Soyo Sato



The nominees


Emil
Heike Buchner



Hugo
Tatiana Golovanevskaia



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Balino
Silvia Gilles



The nominees


Charlie C.
Christel Van Hove



What are you thinking of
Masae Hamagami



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – at most one additional accessory is admitted such as a bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Theodore
Britta Uhlendorff



The nominees


Jerome
Natascha Sabo



MEI
masako kitao



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with one additional accessory such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Bruno
Olga Arkhipova



The nominees


BENJAMIN
masako kitao



My tinkerbell
Ute Daum



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Ivory
Ekaterina Bushmakina



The nominees


Cyrano
Silvia Gilles



Titus
Heike Buchner



Category 6

Creative interpretation of one single teddy bear, dressed or undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories


Calimba10
Jutta Michels



The nominees


Dance of YAYOI from KAGAMIJISHI
ARISA Taeko Watanabe



Maju
Silvia Gilles



Making teddybear...forever
Masae Hamagami



Category 8

Sewed single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, at most one additional accessory is admitted


olive
masako kitao



The nominees


Omega
Jutta Michels



Radigis
Melanie Meulenberg-Ansems



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears and creative interpretations of the teddy bear, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology


Wenzeslaus von Bärenburg
Melanie Meulenberg-Ansems



The nominees


Fly
Nataliya Steinmeier



Miss Sweet
Olga Ivanelo



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2017: Flower Power


Flower world
Dagmar Seibel



The nominees


Aufbruchsstimmung - Wo führt uns der Weg hin
Jürgen Mente



Fehmarn Festival 1970 mit Jimmy Hendrix
Jeannette Kasel



Audience Award


Spring Bunny Ernest
Anna Tsymbal



Special Jury Award


Jaguar
Aki Kuwabara



Lifetime Achievement Award


Jean & Bill Ashburner
Bear Bits