Winners in 2016

Premium

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Spross
Soyo Sato


The nominees


Lucky
Monika Schleich


Oldie
Marianne Schmalen-Willems



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with accessories such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Clown
Olga Arkhipova


The nominees


In vino veritas
Monika Schleich


Teddy Girl Emily
Yunia Leliukhina



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Mon
Masako Kitao


The nominees


Chubby
Mika Fujita


Dim Sum
Svetlana Stakheeva


Relax Time
Mina Shiraishi



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with accessories such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Fräulein Mimi und ihr Hund Frau Meyer
Ute Daum


The nominees


A prayer of an angel
Mina Shiraishi


Always with you
Mikiko Nakarai


The Room Key 5620
Svetlana Stakheeva



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed.


Osсar
Ekaterina Bushmakina


The nominees


Hazel
Ricarda Thiesen


NANUQ
Laurent Bergmann



Category 6

Creative interpretation of the teddy bear, dressed or undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories.


Austin
Irina Zlobin



James the Pilot
Olga Titova


The nominees


Bear Robin Hood
Yuliia Aladina


Nokl I
Tatyana Beloshkurskaya



Category 8

Sewed single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Donkey Louis
Anna Ananyeva


The nominees


Lily
Masako Kitao


The Puppy of English Bulldog Rusty Hutch
Alisa Shangina



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology.


Ayu-Dag or Medved-gora in eng: Bear Mountain
Tetiana Suliz



Princes Victoria
Julianna Naydina


The nominees


Alexis
Aleksandra Miletskaya



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2016: Peace


Enbracing in Heavenly peace
Masae Hamagami


The nominees


A message from our forest
Mina Shiraishi


Make photo, not war. Photo for Peace.
Olga Titova



Premium / Master

Category 7

Felted bears and felted animals of any kind, undressed or with felted clothes – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail etc. are admitted.


Tiger cub Biryusa
Elena Fedoryak


The nominees


Dog Victoria
Anna Ivanova


Horse Mustang
Anna Petinati



Master

Category 1

Single classic bear, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Theo
Masako Yoshijima


The nominees


Flora
Heike Buchner


Rudi
Heike Buchner



Category 2

Single classic bear, dressed or undressed with accessories such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Columbus
Dagmar Seibel


The nominees


Monty
Silvia Gilles


Mr. Garbage Man
Gudrun Didszilatis



Category 3

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Tom
Britta Uhlendorff


The nominees


Lala
Jumi Yonesaki


Robeart
Natascha Sabo


Rolf
Masako Yoshijima



Category 4

Miniature bear up to 10 centimeters, dressed or undressed with accessories such as a further bear, doll, doll’s pram, another animal, bike, car, chair etc.


Santa Claus
Jutta Michels


The nominees


Babys Breath
Annie Beerten


John and Mary
Nataliya Steinmeier



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed.


Moki Baby Panda
Silvia Gilles


The nominees


Lumi
Silke Hirschfelder


Matteo
Heike Buchner



Category 6

Creative interpretation of the teddy bear, dressed or undressed, mainly made of fabric, no restriction on the accessories.


Kabuki dance Kagamijishi a sprit of Lion
ARISA Taeko Watanabe


The nominees


Aristarkh Potapovich Medvedsky
Anna Ivanova


Malouk
Silvia Gilles



Category 8

Sewed single stuffed animal of any kind (no bear), dressed or undressed, admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash.


Rocco
Heike Buchner


The nominees


Anubis
Jutta Michels


Red Panda Bizzy
Silvia Gilles



Category 9

Figure or sculpture, inspired by the bear, distinctly differing from classic bears, no restriction in the choice of materials and manufacturing technology.


Grazie-Grace
Julia Nazarenko


The nominees


Dreaming of Pinokkio
Christel Van Hove


Teddy and Bear
Gitte Thorsen



Category 10

Beary Diorama (bottom plate at least 10×10 centimeters, maximum 80×80 centimeters) to an annually changing topic. 2016: Peace


Dem Frieden ein Denkmal setzen
Jürgen Mente


The nominees


Brücken bauen
Helga Freudenmann


Peace-Parade
Dagmar Seibel



Audience Award


Teddy and Bear
Gitte Thorsen



Special Jury Award


Marial
Tatyana Beloshkurskaya



Lifetime Achievement Award


Gaby Schlotz
Gaby Schlotz, Spielzeug & Design