Winners in 2015

Premium

Category 1

Single bears, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


SuLin
Heike Hilkenbach


The nominees


Lea
Ekaterina Bushmakina


Arthur
Gabriela Blättler



Category 2

Bears dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Fisherman Albert
Christel van Hove


The nominees


Paddington
Rasa Kaper


Finn
Annelise Wonneberger


Andreas
Alla Zubkova


Toby
Liudmila Govorova



Category 3

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Savelij
Tatiana Golovanevskaya



Thomas
Natascha Sabo


The nominees


Blau
Masako Kitao



Category 4

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Bearalina
Christel van Hove


The nominees


Smarti
Svetlana Stakheeva


Beloved daughter
Mikiko Nakarai



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Aponi
Elke Wolf


The nominees


Paddy
Heike Hilkenbach


Maverik
Elke Wolf



Category 6

Felt bears, single, dressed or undressed


Ivetta
Nika Radyuk


The nominees


Vishenka
Ekaterina Belyanina


Miyuki
Anna Ivanova



Category 7

Felt animals of any kind, single, dressed or undressed – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail etc. are admitted


Marquis
Anna Ivanova


The nominees


Archy
Olga Titova


Pluto
Natalia Kunitsyna



Category 8

Friends: sewed single stuffed animals of any kind, dressed or undressed


Michi
Annekatrin Mehlan


The nominees


Bramley
Hayley Walker


Pitchou
Masako Kitao


Vikki the fox at her first fancy dress party
Anna Tide



Category 9

Inspiration: bears and other sculptures distinctly differing from classic bears


Hariton
Ekaterina Afanaseva


The nominees


Paxaro
Priska Hoffmann


Piccolo
Anneli Visnjakova


Arlecchino
Soyo Sato



Category 10

Tableau: For each TEDDYBÄR TOTAL a special theme is made known to be interpreted in form of a bearlike diorama. The theme for the GOLDEN GEORGE 2015 is: spring awakening.


Bärenfrühling
Elke Wolf


The nominees


The Raccoon
Alisa Shangina


Vesna
Marina Glazkova



special prize of jury


Junggesellenabschied
Roswitha Weyand



Master

Category 1

Single bears, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Caspar
Heike Buchner


The nominees


Anouk
Silke Hirschfelder


Taki
Silvia Gilles



Category 2

Bears dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Barnaby
Silvia Gilles


The nominees


Romeos first date
Heike Buchner


Progulka
Olga Orel



Category 3

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Tom
Masako Yoshijima


The nominees


Xiao Yuan
Sueyi Tam


Pepper
Natalia Steinmeier



Category 4

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Safari
Jutta Michels


The nominees


Little Merlin
Annie Beerten


A small person of the forest
Harumi Kajihara



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Snow
Masaya Sato


The nominees


Piqa
Jean & Bill Ashburner


Bobby
Heike Buchner



Category 7

Felt animals of any kind, single, dressed or undressed – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail etc. are admitted


Zebresel
Jutta Michels


The nominees


Giraffe
Anja Dettmann


The Connoisseur
Evelyn Rossberg



Category 8

Friends: sewed single stuffed animals of any kind, dressed or undressed


Jasmine
Masaya Sato


The nominees


Francesco
Anna Dazumal


Ruri
Masako Yoshijima



Category 9

Inspiration: bears and other sculptures distinctly differing from classic bears


Mischka Dzholi
Olga Orel


The nominees


Panda Girl
Helga Freudenmann


Kabuki Sukeroku
Taeko Watanabe


What about Bears
Evelyn Rossberg



Category 10

Tableau: For each TEDDYBÄR TOTAL a special theme is made known to be interpreted in form of a bearlike diorama. The theme for the GOLDEN GEORGE 2015 is: spring awakening.


Suddenly it’s spring
Melanie Meulenberg-Ansems


The nominees


Frühlingserwachen
Helga Freudenmann


Frühlingserwachen im Märchenland
Jürgen Behrendt



Audience Award


Campen am Strand
Jeannette Kasel



Lifetime Achievement Award


Ian Pout